Data protection policy


Our data protection policy sets out our commitment to protecting personal data and how we implement that commitment with regards to the collection and use of personal data.

We are committed to:

  • safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.
  • meeting our legal obligations as laid down by the Data Protection Act 1998
  • processing personal data only in order to meet our operational needs or fulfil legal requirements
  • providing adequate security measures to protect personal data


(1) What information do we collect?

(a) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and your email address);
(b) any other information that you choose to send to us; and
(c) Any information that you provide us with regards to any book quotes and evaluation
Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

(2) Using your personal information

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing, or any other reason not directly resulting from any service specifically asked for by you.

The name, address, e-mail and any payment information provided by You to Gold Wind Limited (“Kindle Book Publishing”) will be processed by Gold Wind Limited and not further disclosed to other third parties except as permitted by this Privacy Policy or as required by law or regulation.

(3) Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(4) Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

(5) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

(6) Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(7) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to

or by post to Gold Wind Limited, 44 Ashbourne Drive, Cohxoe, DH6 4SW.